CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E80346

Mr. Paul F. Heiss, President
IBCC Industries, Inc.
3200 S. 3rd Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of a Spindle Housing from China

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample and a photo of a spindle housing assembly made from G3500 iron. These spindle housings are used on small utility trailers. The tire and trailer rim bolt on to the spindle housing which keeps the rim concentric to the spindle axis. These spindle housings will be brought in partially assembled with five (5) Grade 8 studs and two (2) hardened steel L44610 cups pressed into the ID bore.

The applicable subheading for the Spindle Housing Assembly will be 8716.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other...Axles and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.

The Spindle Housing Assembly with a “Pressed-in Cup” is subject to Dumping. The Spindle Housing Assembly without a “Pressed-in Cup” would not be subject to dumping.

It is the opinion of this office that the Spindle Housing Assembly would be subject to anti-dumping margins under current Department of Commerce related to tapered roller bearings. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and percentages for each case. If you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of either anti-dumping or countervailing duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division